Privacy Policy

 

Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy

(Last updated: 9 November 2017)

Thakral Corporation Ltd & its Singapore subsidiaries and associated companies (the “Group”) respects the privacy of all our customers, business contacts and shareholders (“Stakeholders”), and is committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us. Please read this Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to learn more about the ways in which we collect, use and protect your personal information.

1. Application of Policy

This Policy is based on the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("PDPA") and all the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the Personal Data Protection Commission ("PDPC") of Singapore. The Group may be subject to different or more restrictive local laws in the jurisdictions outside of Singapore.

By providing your personal data to the Group, you agree to the terms of this Policy. Please review this Policy carefully before providing us with any of your personal data.

2.Collection on Personal Data

For the purpose of carrying on the Group’s business, you may be requested to provide personal data such as, but not limited to, the following, without which it may not be possible to satisfy your request:

  1. Full Name

  2. Mobile Number

  3. Residential Address

  4. Residential Number

  5. Personal Email Address

  6. Passport/IC number

  7. Bank Account Number

  8. Date of Birth

  9. Information on immediate family

  10. Marital status

3. Use of Personal Data Collected

The Group either currently uses or may in the future use your personal data for the purposes you have been notified of and consented to or which are not prohibited by applicable law. This includes the following purposes:

  • For processing any applications or requests for new services made by the customer;

  • For the daily operation of the services provided to customers;

  • For administrating or managing the relationship between the Group and the customer or members/shareholders

  • To complying with any law or the requirements of any regulatory authority;

  • To respond to customer enquires;

  • To obtain feedback from customers;

  • For fulfilling internal audit requirements to compile information for analysis and in reports to regulatory agencies;

  • To make disclosure to related Groups, agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, data processing or other services to the Group in connection with the operation of its business.

If we wish to use, disclose or process your Personal Data for another purpose we will seek your explicit consent in writing beforehand.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

All personal data held by the Group will be kept confidential but the Group may provide such information to the third parties if it is necessary to satisfy the aforementioned purposes or a directly related purpose.

 

5. Withdrawal of Consent

If you do not wish for us to use or disclose your Personal Data for any of the above purposes, you may withdraw your consent at any time via the consent withdrawal form in this link. Depending on the circumstances and the nature or extent of your withdrawal, the withdrawal of your consent may result in us not being able to provide services to you. Once you have completed the form, you can either scan and email to our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) at dpo@thakralcorp.com.sg or mail the completed hardcopy form to:

Thakral Corporation Ltd &

its Singapore subsidiaries and associated companies

20 Upper Circular Road

#03-06 The Riverwalk

Singapore 058416

 

6. Access and Correction of Personal Data

If you wish to access, update or otherwise change or remove any information that you provide to us, please fill up the access and correction request forms in this link. Once you have completed the form(s), you can either scan and email to our DPO at dpo@thakralcorp.com.sg or mail the completed hardcopy form(s) to:

Thakral Corporation Ltd &

its Singapore subsidiaries and associated companies

20 Upper Circular Road

#03-06 The Riverwalk

Singapore 058416

 

7. Accuracy of Personal Data

The Group keeps personal data as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible, by taking into account its use and the interests of our stakeholders. The data provided will be validated by making references to generally accepted practices and guidelines. This includes the requests to see original documentation before using your personal data.

8. Protection of Personal Data

The Group protects personal data against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification with security protection measures which are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal data.

However, with the existing protection measures in place to protect your personal data, you will appreciate that it is not for us to perfectly secure your personal data from cyber-attacks, such as hacking, spyware and viruses. On that account, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, use, loss or destruction of your personal data arising from such risks.

 

9. Retention of Personal Data

The Group will retain your personal data only for as long as the purposes for which the data is collected or used (as notified to you) continues, or where necessary for our legal or business purposes. Thereafter, the Group will delete or destroy the personal data, or restrict access to data which can be associated with you.

10. Transfer of Personal Data Outside of Singapore

We have taken steps to ensure that appropriate levels of protection necessary to maintain the security and integrity of your personal data are in place. In addition, any data transferred outside of Singapore is processed only in accordance with the PDPA and any other applicable law.

 

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to modify or change this Policy at any time. The Effective Date, as stated above, indicates the last time this policy was materially revised. Please refer to this page for any changes and updates to our Policy regarding our handling of your personal data

Contact Us

If you have further questions about this Privacy Policy or wish to contact us regarding this policy, please do not hesitate to contact us at dpo@thakralcorp.com.sg.